Jupiter Heating.com

Directory: Catalog > Water Heaters > A.O. Smith > Parts

Parts List: A.O. Smith LB-1000, LW-1000; Series 400/401

  • Use the chart to find the part you need to order. A line art drawing is below the chart to assist you in locating your part.
  • Click on the underlined link to go directly to the part's page for pricing and ordering.
  • Part numbers that are no longer active in the AO Smith database are not included on the chart. In addition, some part numbers have changed to a new part number. Please see AO Smith New Part Cross Reference / Discontinued Part Guidelines for further assistance.
  • You can download and print the original PDF of the A.O. Smith parts list at the bottom of the page.

 

Waterways & Combustion Chamber Parts List:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
Series 400/401
3 Combustion Chamber Assembly 192129-1 (new # 100110667)
7 Gasket, Outer 211594-1 (new # 100110587)
8 Gasket, Burner 191564-1 (new # 100110592)
9 Gasket, Inner 211594 (new # 100110587)
11 Ignitor 192334 (new # 100110899)
12 Insulation, Burner 191618 (new # 100049958)
14 O-Ring 191556-2 (new # 100049874)
15 Probe, Outlet Temp./ECO 210572 (new # 100110742)
16 Probe, Inlet Temp. 210571 (new # 100110747)
19+ Sealer, Silicone Hi-Temp 191482-1 (new # 100049842)
20 Sensor, Flame 210421 (new # 100110707)
22 Switch, Safety Flow 211480 (new # 100110588)
24 Tube Assembly, Primary (LB Models) 192225 (new # 100110291)
27 Washer. Flat #8 SST 191768 (new # 100050105)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.
+ Not Illustrated

 

 

Exhaust, Drain & Water Inlet Assembly Parts List:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
1 Clamp, Hose (Large) 191794-1 (new # 100050128)
5 Drain, Flange 191620-1 (new # 100049961)
6 Drain, Flange Assembly 191625-1 (new # 100049964)
7 Elbow 191664 (new # 100049989)
9 Gasket, Drain 211895 (new # 100063510)
12 Nut, HEX 1/4 in. (Serrated) 210226 (new # 100060814)
13 O-Ring 191556-1 (new # 100049873)
14 Sleeve 212018 (new # 100063671)
15 Pump Assembly, Circulator (LW models) 211538 (new # 100112571)
17 Tube Assembly, Primary (LB models) 192225 (new # 100110291)
23 Vent Elbow Assembly 211903 (new # 100063512)
28 Vent, Rstricting Ring (Series 401 LP) 212092-1 (new # 100063879)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

 

Jacket/Frame Assembly:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
3 Display Board (LB models) 210219-000 (new # 100109984)
  Display Board (LW models) 210219-001 (new # 100110978)
7 Handle 191802 (new # 100050134)
11 Locknut, Star 1953 (new # 100003894)
23 Switch, Blower Motor 191666 (new # 100110729)
24 Switch, Blocked Flue 191667 (new # 100110593)
25 Switch, Rocker 191665-1 (new # 100109882)
  Transformer 100VA 210449 (new # 100111982)
31 Switch, Relay 211546 (new # 100111329)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

 

Natural Gas Train.Blower Assembly Model 1000:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
1 Blower 192195 (new # 100110438)
8 Flange, Observation Port 191573 (new # 100049891)
12 Gasket, Port (1/8 in. Thick) 191576 (new # 100049895)
13 Nut, Hex 1/4 in., Serrated 210226 (new # 100060814)
27 Port, Observation Lower 191572 (new # 100049889)
28 Port, Observation Upper 191572-1 (new # 100049890)
32 Screw, Flathead #8-32 x 3/4 in. 191542-1 (new # 100049865)
33 Switch, Low Pressure 191149-1 (new # 100109151)
37 Tee, Pressure 191633 (new # 100049966)
38 Tubing, Pressure 191562 (new # 100049874)
41 Valve, Main Gas 78481-3 (new # 100110223)
42 Valve, Firing 3423-3 (new # 100110076)
43 Valve, Solenoid Gas 192189 (new # 100050419)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

 

 

 

 

Propane Gas Train Assembly - Model 1000:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
3 Valve, Firing 3423-3 (new # 100110076)
5 Switch, Low Gas Pressure 191149-3 (new # 100109151)
10 Elbow, 90° Street, 1-1/4 in. 94516 (new # 100029566)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

Propane By-Pass Parts List Model 1000:

Item Description LB/LW-1000
5 Relief Valve:  
  - LW Model  
  - LB Model 210451-2 (new # 100111923)
7 Tee, Condensate 192040-1 (new # 100050323)
12 Valve, Manual Shutoff 3423-3 (new # 100110076)
15 Clamp, Hose 191794-1 (new # 100050128)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

 

 

 

Wiring Harness Assembly:

Description  
Pressure Flow Switch Harness Assembly 210576 (new # 100061275)
Transformer Harness Assembly:  
- Model 1000 210578 (new # 100109200)
Outlet Temperature Control / ECO Assembly 210572 (new # 100110742)
Tank Probe (LW Model) 211541-1 (new # 100109985)
Inlet Temperature Control Assembly 210571 (new # 100110747)
NOTES:
- The manufacturer may change part numbers and availability at any time.

 

 

Download original AO Smith Parts List
(Use the back arrow to return to this page, or open the PDF in a new tab.)